160x160-education
EDUCATION
OUR SERVICES
1-education
Studies Consulting
2-transfer-sch
University / School Transfer
3-counseleducation
Education Consulting
4-counselstudent
Performance / attendance complaint

There are several pathways after graduation from universities. Students may want to choose to continue their study through a Master’s degree while others go on to obtain practical experience to enter the workforce. On the other hand, getting NAATI translation certificate and completion of Professional Year will give them an edge if they set their eyes on immigration.

Sometimes life just does not go your way, at S&W we understand that from time to time, for various reasons, students will have to transfer their university. If you are concerned about the procedure of your transfer, our counsellors will help you transfer to another university without any issue from your current course provider.

Independent ELICOS Sector Visa(subclass 570)

Visa introduction:

570 student visa is for students applying to study the English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS). If students seek to study higher education, additional English language education may be required from universities. In such situation, students must apply for the higher education visa, the 573 visa for example.

 

Visas granted time:

Course length of more than 10 months, and finishing at the end of the academic year (11 December): 15 March of the following year
Course length of more than 10 months, and not finishing at the end of the academic year: two months after the course completion date
Course length of 10 months tor less: one month after the course completion date

Application requirements:

Applicants must accept the conditions of full-time study.
During the time the visa being granted, holders must have sufficient International Student Health Insurance (OSHC).

Waiting period:

Application submitted outside Australia: 3 months
Application submitted in Australia: one month
The right to:

Studying in Australia.
During the course, students can work up to 40 hours per two weeks; there is no limitation of working hours during the holidays.
Unlimited validity of the visa travel between Australia and other countries.
Immigration official visa fee:

Main Applicant visa fee: AUD $ 535
Dependent over the age of 18 visa fee: AUD $ 405
Dependent under the age of 18 visa fee: AUD $ 135
Visa medical costs refer to the official website of Bupa, physical examination results will be valid for one year.
Visa fee calculation system: http: //www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/Pricing-Estimator.aspx

Note: The above fees do not include credit card surcharge

Schools Sector Visa (subclass 571)

Visa Description:

571 visa is for students coming to Australia to study in high school, or for short-time exchange study.

Visas granted time:

Course length of more than 10 months, and finishing at the end of the academic year (11 December): 15 March of the following year
Course length of more than 10 months, and not finishing at the end of the academic year: two months after the course completion date
Course length of 10 months tor less: one month after the course completion date

Application requirements:

Applicants study full-time
For the time of visa being granted, students must have sufficient OSHC

Visa holders have the right to:

Studying in Australia
During the course, students can work up to 40 hours every two weeks; there is no limitation of working hours during the holidays

Immigration official visa fee:

Main applicant visa fee: AUD $ 535
Dependent over the age of 18 visa fee: AUD $ 405
Dependent under the age of 18 visa fee: AUD $ 135
Visa medical costs refer to the official website of Bupa, physical examination results will be valid for one year.
Visa fee calculation system: http: //www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/Pricing-Estimator.aspx

Note: The above fees do not include credit card surcharge

Higher Education Sector Visa (subclass 573)

Visa Introduction:

573 is a temporary visa for international students to come to Australia for tertiary study, including Bachelor’s Degree, Graduate Certificate, Graduate Diploma and Master’s Degree. Prior to commencement of the course, universities may require students to finish a certain number of hours studying the English language.

Visas granted time:

Course length of more than 10 months, and finishing at the end of the academic year (11 December): 15 March of the following year
Course length of more than 10 months, and not finishing at the end of the academic year: two months after the course completion date
Course length of 10 months tor less: one month after the course completion date

Application requirements:

Applicants must enroll the following academic courses:

– Bachelor’s degree or relevant degree

– Graduate Certificate or Graduate Diploma

– Master’s degree (coursework)

– Higher Diploma or Advanced Diploma

Applicants must study full-time

If the applicant is the first student visa, you must provide some information:

Completed Year 12 or equivalent level programs and transcripts

Completed Year 11 or equivalent level programs, and to provide evidence and transcripts at school, or has entered while completing a foundation course in Australia

Before applying for 573 visa, the applicant must apply for higher education institutions within Australia for full-time study

During the period of visa being granted, students must have sufficient OSHC

Maximum waiting period:

Apply in Australia: one month
Apply outside of Australia: three months

Visa holders have the right to:

To complete their studies in Australia.
During the time of visa being granted , unlimited travel to and from Australia.
During the study, you can bring along your family members as dependents. The period of visa being granted is usually the same as the main applicants.
For the undergraduate level students’ family member can work up to 20 hours per week; for graduate level students, there is no limitation of working hours for other family members.
During the course, students can work up to 40 hours per two weeks; there is no limitation of working hours during the holidays.
Spouse visa holders can study up to three months in Australia.

Immigration official visa fee:

Main applicant visa fee: AUD $ 535
Dependent over the age of 18 visa fee: AUD $ 405
Dependent under the age of 18 visa fee: AUD $ 135
Visa medical costs refer to the official website of Bupa, physical examination results will be valid for one year.
Visa fee calculation system: http: //www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/Pricing-Estimator.aspx

Note: The above fees do not include credit card surchargeNote: The above fees do not include credit card surcharge

CONTACT US

Melbourne

| Phone:03 9629 6068 | Fax:03 9013 1126 |

| Address:Level 12, 356 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 |

Sydney

| Phone:02 8090 1828 | Fax:02 9283 6464 |

| Address:Level 7, 117 York St. Sydney, NSW 2000|

Please fill in your contact details,our service consultant will approach you within 24 hours.

captcha