This visa allows you to:

  • own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • conduct business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream, and the Premium Investor stream).
  • undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).


Take a look on our seminar in 2017

Business Innovation Stream 188A/888A

Requirements for temporary visa 188A

  • Under 55 years of age
  • Score 65 on points test (see point test table)
  • Own business with minimum 500,000 AUD turnover
  • Net business & personal asset of 800,000 AUD
    available to transfer to Australia

Requirements for permanent visa 888A

Main applicant or spouse to stay in Australia for a total of 1 out of the 2 years

Have ownership and active management of an Australia business for 2 years

Annual turnover of minimum 300,000AUD

Satisfy 2 out of the 3 following requirements:

  • Net value of business asset of at least 200,000 AUD
  • Net value of business & personal asset of at least 600,000 AUD
  • Employed minimum 2 full-time employees who must be Australian permanent resident or citizen


Investor Stream 188B/888B

Requirements for temporary visa 188B

  • Under 55 years of age
  • Score 65 on points test (see point test table)
  • Have at least 3 years of experience in managing
    businesses and/or investments
  • Net business & personal asset of 2.25 million AUD
  • Make a designated investment of 1.5 million AUD in government securities

Requirements for permanent visa 888B

  • Main applicant stays in Australia for 2 out of the 4 years
  • Maintain the designated investment for 4 years
Significant Investor Stream 188C/888C

Requirements for temporary visa 188C

Net personal and business asset of 5 million AUD

Make significant investment into the following:

  • At least 500,000 AUD into venture capital & growth private equity
  • At least 1.5 million AUD into approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange
  • At least 3 million AUD into managed funds that invest into in a range of assets

Requirements for permanent visa 888C

  • Main applicant stays in Australia for 40 days per year (for 4 years) or spouse of applicant to stay 180 days a year (for 4 years)
  • Maintain complying investment for 4 years
Premium Investor Stream 188D/888D

Requirements for temporary visa 188D

Nominated by Australian Government, must invest 15 million AUD into a range of asset

Requirements for permanent visa 888D

1 year to acquire 888D, no Australian stay requirement

Entrepreneur Stream 188E/888E

Requirements for temporary visa 188E

Acquired 200,000 AUD investment from
Australian Government agencies into applicant’s
‘Complying Entrepreneur Activity’

Requirements for permanent visa 888E

  • Be in Australia to operate business for 4 years before applying for 888E
  • Successful record of entrepreneurial activities, measured by a combination of key success factors and supporting success factors.
Point test for Business Innovation and Innovator stream 188A/188B

This point test is for Business Innovation stream temporary visa 188A and Investor stream temporary visa 188B.

You need to score at least 65 points to be eligible to apply.