The Permanent Employer Sponsored Programme consists of the following:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS).

The programme allows employers to nominate foreign workers for permanent residence to fill genuine vacancies in their business.

Within each of these visa subclasses there will be three streams:

  • The temporary residence transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for their employer for at least the last two years in the nominated occupation and the employer wants to offer them a permanent position in that same occupation
  • The direct entry stream is for applicants who are untested in the Australian labour market and have not held a subclass 457 visa for at least the last two years or are applying directly from outside Australia
  • The agreement stream is for applicants who are being sponsored by an employer through a tailored and negotiated labour agreement or regional migration agreement.
Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Visa Description

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you have been sponsored by an approved business
  • you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

IMPORTANT Notes

On 18 April 2017, the Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Prime Minister of Australia and the Hon Peter Dutton MP, Minister for Immigration and Border Protection jointly announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa which will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages.

Length of Stay

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to:

  • four years after it is granted – if your occupation is listed on the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations or this period is required due to international trade obligations
  • two years after it is granted – if your occupation is not listed on the MLTSSL.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

Global processing times

  • 75 per cent of applications processed in 61 days
  • 90 per cent of applications processed in 6 months

Source: DIBP Website

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Allows skilled workers to live in Australia permanently

Eligibility:

You must:

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.
Length of stay:

Permanently

What you can do:

You can:

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

​Allows skilled workers to live in Australia permanently by working in regional Australia.

Eligibility:

You must:

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia
  • are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or you are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.
Length of stay:

​Permanently

What you can do:

You can:

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).

You must work permanently in a regional area for two years.