As an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be able to sponsor your family to live in Australia.

If you wish to bring your child, parents, partner or older relative to Australia, there are different types of partner visas available.

Contributory Parent (Permanent) visa subclass 143

Visa Description

This visa lets parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you hold a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173), or you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing.

Length of stay

Permanently

Document checklist

  • Identity documents
  • Certified copies of birth certificates of all persons included in the application.
  • Evidence of your relationship to your sponsor.
  • Evidence of where all your children reside (eg. passport, citizenship or residence certificate)
  • If any child included in the application is adopted, certified copies of the adoption papers.
  • Certified copies of documents to verify custody and access arrangements for children under 18 years of age (unless both parents of the child are included in the application).
  • Evidence that your sponsor is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Source: DIBP Website

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa subclass 173

Visa Description

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

You can apply separately for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) to stay in Australia permanently.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing.

Length of stay

Temporary (up to 2 years)

Document checklist

  • Identity documents
  • Certified copies of birth certificates of all persons included in the application.
  • Evidence of your relationship to your sponsor.
  • Evidence of where all your children reside (eg. passport, citizenship or residence certificate)
  • If any child included in the application is adopted, certified copies of the adoption papers.
  • Certified copies of documents to verify custody and access arrangements for children under 18 years of age (unless both parents of the child are included in the application).
  • Evidence that your sponsor is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Source: DIBP Website

 

Parent Visa subclass 103

Visa Description

This visa lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be decided.

Length of stay

Permanently

Document checklist

  • Identity documents
  • Certified copies of birth certificates of all persons included in the application.
  • Evidence of your relationship to your sponsor.
  • Evidence of where all your children reside (eg. passport, citizenship or residence certificate)
  • If any child included in the application is adopted, certified copies of the adoption papers.
  • Certified copies of documents to verify custody and access arrangements for children under 18 years of age (unless both parents of the child are included in the application).
  • Evidence that your sponsor is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Source: DIBP Website

Partner Visa temporary subclass 309 and permanent subclass 100

Visa Description

The Partner visas (subclasses 309 and 100) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.

The temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) is processed.

Requirements

  • be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet the relationship and other eligibility requirements
  • be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are in Australia, you might be eligible for a Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801).

Length of stay

  • On the temporary 309 visa, you can stay until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).
  • On the permanent 100 visa, you can stay permanently.

Document checklist

  • Identity documents
  • Documents about your relationship with your partner
  • Documents about other relationships
  • Health documents
  • Character documents
Visitor (tourist) visa subclass 600

Visa Description

You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • as a visitor
  • for business visitor activities
  • to visit family
  • on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are traveling to Australia:

Length of stay

3, 6 to 12 months

Document checklist

  • Your identity
  • The character requirements
  • Documents to show you are a visitor
Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

Visa Description

​This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • don’t have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from:
    • Argentina
    • Bangladesh
    • Chile
    • China, People’s Republic of
    • Hungary
    • Indonesia
    • Israel
    • Luxembourg
    • Malaysia
    • Poland
    • Portugal
    • San Marino
    • Slovak Republic
    • Slovenia
    • Spain
    • Thailand
    • Turkey
    • USA
    • Uruguay
    • Vietnam

Length of stay

1 year

Document checklist

  • Your personal documents
  • Copies of the biographical pages of your current passport or travel document
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for personal support during your stay in Australia, of approximately AUD5000.
  • Evidence that you hold an onward travel ticket out of Australia OR have sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket at the conclusion of your stay.
  • Evidence of relevant educational qualifications.
  • If you have served in the armed forces of any country: copies of military service record or discharge papers.