General skilled migration is applicable to applicants whose occupations are listed in skilled occupation list published by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection – DIBP (such as accounting, engineering, IT, education, nursing, social work).

The DIBP will send invitations to applicants getting at least 60 points in points test, then, eligible applicants can submit the application for Skilled independent visa (subclass 189, 190). General skilled migration is the most common migration, accounting for 67.65% of total annual applications for migration. Visa subclass 189 can be applied inside and outside Australia. Every year, S&W Consulting Group successfully applies for skilled independent visa for a lot of students.

Requirements

  • Have a relevant occupation
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Meet the points test pass mark of 60 points if you apply for Permanent Residence – Check your points with our Point Calculator
  • have Competent English
  • Be invited by DIBP to apply
Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)

Visa Description

The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa is the most common working visa for international students who have completed 2 years of full-time study in Australia. It can last from 18 months to 4 years depending on your previous student visa’s condition.

99% of international students will apply for this visa to extend their stay in Australia then preparing to be eligible for other permanent visa-options. Visa 485 allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you can:

  • travel
  • work
  • study

Requirements

You must:

  • you must be younger than 50 years of age
  • you must hold an eligible visa
  • you must have included in your application evidence that you have met the English language requirement
  • you must meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months (qualification in a CRICOS-registered course)
  • you must meet health and character requirements.
  • you must have health insurance in Australia
  • you must meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

The qualification must either:

  • relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (Graduate Work stream)
  • be a higher education degree (Post-Study Work stream)

Length of stay

  • Graduate Work stream – 18 months
  • Post-Study Work stream – two to four years

Global processing times

  • Graduate Work: 75 per cent of applications processed in 4 months
  • Post-Study Work: 75 per cent of applications processed in 79 days

Source: DIBP Website

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)


Visa Description

This visa is points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.
The applicant needs to first submit the EOI (Expression of Interest), afterward, eligible applicants (currently requires at least 60 points) will receive an invitation to asking the applicant to submit a further 189 visa applications.

Requirements

  • Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that occupation.
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply.

Length of stay

Permanently

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 8 months

Source: DIBP Website

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Visa Description

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.
Immigration visa applicants need to first submit EOI (Expression of Interest). The Department of Immigration will see whether there is any issue with the application, if the applicant meets all the requirement, they will then be invited to submit a further 190 visa application. Applying for the state sponsored visa can provide the applicant with extra 5 points, so applicants only need to reach 55 points to satisfy the minimum immigration score.

Requirements

  • Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that occupation.
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply.

Length of stay

Permanently

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 9 months

Source: DIBP Website

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Visa Description

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years. There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Requirements

You must

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English.

Length of stay

Up to four years

Global processing times

Skilled Regional: 75 per cent of applications processed in 6 months

State/Territory Nominated visa: 75 per cent of applications processed in 8 months

Source: DIBP Website

Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887)

Visa Description

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia.

Requirements

You must:

  • hold a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487, or a Bridging visa A or B after applying for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa
  • have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year

Length of stay

Permanently

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 8 months

Source: DIBP Website