As an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be able to sponsor your family to live in Australia.

If you wish to bring your child, parents, partner or older relative to Australia, there are different types of partner visas available.

Contributory Parent (Permanent) visa subclass 143

Visa Description

This visa lets parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Requirements

You must:

  • be outside Australia when we decide your application
  • have an eligible child who is a settled Australian citizen, Permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand citizen, unless you are applying for the Retirement Pathway
  • meet the balance-of-family test, unless you are applying for the Retirement Pathway
  • have an Assurance of Support, unless you are applying for the Retirement Pathway

Length of stay

Permanently

 

Source: DIBP Website

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa subclass 173

Visa Description

This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

You can apply separately for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) to stay in Australia permanently.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • be sponsored by an eligible child who is a settled Australian citizen, Australian Permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • meet all visa conditions and follow Australian law
  • are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing.

Length of stay

Temporary (up to 2 years)

Source: DIBP Website

 

Parent Visa subclass 103

Visa Description

This visa lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • be outside Australia when we decide on your application
  • have an eligible child who is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet all applicable visa conditions and follow Australian law
  • are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be decided.

Length of stay

Permanently

 

Source: DIBP Website

Partner Visa temporary subclass 309 and permanent subclass 100

Visa Description

The Partner visas (subclasses 309 and 100) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.

The temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) is processed.

Requirements

  • be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet the relationship and other eligibility requirements
  • be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are in Australia, you might be eligible for a Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801).

Length of stay

  • On the temporary 309 visa, you can stay until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).
  • On the permanent 100 visa, you can stay permanently.
Partner visa (apply in Australia) (Subclass 820, 801)

Visa Description

This visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).

Requirements

  • be in a genuine relationship with your spouse or de facto partner who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when we decide your temporary visa application. Family who apply with you must also be in Australia

Length of stay

  • 820: Temporarily while we process your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) application or it is withdrawn.
  • 801: Permanently
Visitor (tourist) visa subclass 600

Visa Description

You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • as a visitor
  • for business visitor activities
  • to visit family
  • on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are traveling to Australia:

Length of stay

3, 6 to 12 months

 

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

Visa Description

​This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have a passport from an eligible country
  • be 18 to 30 years old (inclusive)
  • apply from outside Australia
  • not be accompanied by dependent children
  • not have previously entered Australia on a subclass 462 or 417 visa. If you previously entered Australia on a subclass 462 visa, see the second Work and Holiday visa.

Length of stay

1 year